The Parsonage Allowance
[…] In response, Congress enacted a statute to exclude church-provided parsonages from the taxable income of ministers. The Treasury Department interpreted this statute to apply only to housing provided in-kind; cash housing allowances were included in income.
This continued for decades until several ministers successfully challenged the limitation to in-kind housing in the 1950s. Congress then enacted 26 U.S.C. § 107, which provides:
In the case of a minister of the gospel, gross income does not include—
(1) the rental value of a home furnished to him as part of his compensation; or
(2) the rental allowance paid to him as part of his compensation, to the extent used by him to rent or provide a home. . . .
Section 107(1) reauthorized the in-kind parsonage exemption in place since the 1920s. Section 107(2) authorized the Internal Revenue Service also to exempt cash allowances from ministers’ taxable income.